CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 888388

Mr. John F. Kraker
Vice President, Gen'l Mgr.
Polyesther Corporation
61 Hill Street, P.O. Drawer 5076
Southhampton, New York 11969-5076

RE: The tariff classification of various chemicals from Thailand, Brazil, India or Germany. Dear Mr. Kraker:

In your letter dated July 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheadings and duty for the listed products, under The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows: Compound CAS no HTS no. Duty ricinoleic acid 141-22-0 2918.19.9000 4% ad valorem methyl ricinoleate 141-24-2 2918.19.9000 4% ad valorem methyl 12 hydroxystearate 141-23-1 2918.19.9000 4% ad valorem dehydrated castor oil 64147-40-6 1518.00.4000 10% ad valorem dehydrated castor oil, fatty acid 61789-45-5 1519.19.4000 5% ad valorem dehydrated castor oil, polymerized 68028-0208 1518.00.4000 10% ad valorem

Articles classifiable under HTS subheading 1518.00.4000 HTS, which are products of India, Brazil or Thailand would be entitled to duty free treatment under The Generalized System of Preferences, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport